Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains how ECLECTIC HAIR AND BEAUTY SOLUTIONS will look after all personal information that we receive, whether directly given to us by the client, learnt through the client relationship, marketing communication choices made or via any other methods. 

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT
Personal information is collected at the following points, whether online, via paper, email or telephone:
• Booking an appointment.
• Visiting the salon.
• Buying products. 
• Applying for a job. 

THE INFORMATION YOU GIVE TO US MAY INCLUDE:
• Your name.
• Your email address.
• Your phone number. 
• Relevant medical history, for example allergies, pregnancy etc.
• Payment information.
• Transaction information.
• IP address. 
• CV.

*If the client is under the age of sixteen, ECLECTIC HAIR AND BEAUTY SOLUTIONS will only hold/use their personal information if a parent, carer or guardian has given us consent to do so

HOW PERSONAL INFORMATION WILL BE USED
ECLECTIC HAIR AND BEAUTY SOLUTIONS will not use or share any personal information with a third party without the client's consent. Except in the following circumstances:

• To prevent fraud.
• If necessary by UK law.
• Deliver on contractual promises with the client, which includes treatments booked. 
• When there is a business/commercial reason, except in cases that this reason is exceeded by the client's rights. 
• With the client's consent. We will always seek consent before holding medical information. 
Personal information could be shared with the following: 
• Providers of any salon software system that ECLECTIC HAIR AND BEAUTY SOLUTIONS may use now or in the future.
• Any mailing houses or email marketing systems, such as MailChimp, which ECLECTIC HAIR AND BEAUTY SOLUTIONS may use now or in the future.  
• Host of the ECLECTIC HAIR AND BEAUTY SOLUTIONS' website, FastHosts. Please find their Privacy Policy here: https://www.fasthosts.co.uk/terms/privacy-notice.
• Website designer and management, Indie Presence. Please find their Privacy Policy here: 
http://www.indiepresence.co.uk/TheLegalBit.html.
Please note, there will always be data protection and security policies in place with all of our suppliers but ECLECTIC HAIR AND BEAUTY SOLUTIONS cannot be held accountable for concerns beyond our control. 

ACCESSING AND UPDATING PERSONAL INFORMATION
The client has the legal right to request a copy of the personal information that ECLECTIC HAIR AND BEAUTY SOLUTIONS hold on them. In order to obtain part/all of their personal information please use the below contact details:

Contact name: Elizabeth Anderton.

Contact email address: eclectichairandbeauty@outlook.com.

This service will usually be free. However, UK law permits ECLECTIC HAIR AND BEAUTY SOLUTIONS to take a fee in order to cover administration costs in cases which we deem unfounded or excessive. 
The client may also request ECLECTIC HAIR AND BEAUTY SOLUTIONS correct, remove, delete or stop using personal information that is no longer accurate or the client no longer wishes us to retain. Please use the below contact details in order to do so:

Contact name: Elizabeth Anderton.

Contact email address: eclectichairandbeauty@outlook.com.

RETENTION PERIODS
ECLECTIC HAIR AND BEAUTY SOLUTIONS will retain your personal information for seven years from your last visit to the salon. After this period of time we will securely dispose of all personal information.
The client can request that we securely dispose of their personal information at any time. 
Personal information received from unsuccessful job applications will be securely disposed of after one year.

WHERE WE STORE PERSONAL INFORMATION
The ECLECTIC HAIR AND BEAUTY SOLUTIONS website is hosted by Fasthosts. Please find their Privacy Policy here: https://www.fasthosts.co.uk/terms/privacy-notice.

Client record cards are exclusively stored on paper and are filed away from the public for the sake of client protection and privacy. 

USE OF COOKIES
Cookies are "a message, or segment of data, containing information about a user, sent by a web server to a browser and sent back to the server each time the browser requests a web page"(www.dictionary.com).
ECLECTIC HAIR AND BEAUTY SOLUTIONS use Google Analytics in order to obtain standard internet log information, collect visitor behaviour data and to compose regular statistical reports on website activity. 
If the website visitor does not wish to accept these cookies, it is their responsibility to ensure their browser is set to achieve this. In some rare cases ECLECTIC HAIR AND BEAUTY SOLUTIONS' website will not perform as intended in this instance.  
For more information on cookies and how to remove them please visit the following third party websites:
• www.aboutcookies.org
• www.allaboutcookies.org

EMPLOYMENT
Details of the personal information collected from employees, its purposes and third parties that ECLECTIC HAIR AND BEAUTY SOLUTIONS will share this personal information with is described in ECLECTIC HAIR AND BEAUTY SOLUTIONS employee handbook and individual employment contracts. 

MARKETING
It is possible ECLECTIC HAIR AND BEAUTY SOLUTIONS will send you information about services, treatments and products which we believe will be of interest to you.

ECLECTIC HAIR AND BEAUTY SOLUTIONS will always ask for the client's consent before sending marketing information. 

The client has the right to opt out from ECLECTIC HAIR AND BEAUTY SOLUTIONS contact at any time. This includes marketing and sharing personal information with third parties at any time. Please use the below contact details in order to do so:

Contact name: Elizabeth Anderton.

Contact email address: eclectichairandbeauty@outlook.com.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
ECLECTIC HAIR AND BEAUTY SOLUTIONS routinely reassess and update the Privacy Policy, Terms and Conditions and website. Any changes are implemented as quickly as possible. 
This Privacy Policy was last updated January 2019. 

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES
This Privacy Policy only applies to ECLECTIC HAIR AND BEAUTY SOLUTIONS' website. When connecting to external websites, please read their own Privacy Policy. 

CONTACT DETAILS
Any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or personal information held must be communicated in writing. 
Please use the contact details below in order to do so:

Contact name: Elizabeth Anderton.

Contact email address: eclectichairandbeauty@outlook.com.

Contact postal address: Eclectic Hair and Beauty Solutions, 23 Station Road, Cheadle Hulme, SK8 5AE.

You have the right to contact the Information Commissioner's Office. Please refer to their website for further details:
www.ico.org.uk/concerns/handling.

ECLECTIC HAIR AND BEAUTY SOLUTIONS. 

Privacy Policy January 2019.

Contact us

23 Station Road
Cheadle Hulme
SK8 5AF

Monday: Closed
Tuesday: 09:30 - 21:00 
Wednesday: 09:30 - 17:30
Thursday: 09:30 - 21:00
Friday: 09:30 - 17:30
Saturday: 09:00 - 18:00
Sunday: Closed

Follow us

We'd love to stay in touch!

Follow us to keep up to date with all the latest news and special offers.

Thank you!

We use cookies to give you the best experience. Read our cookie policy.